| Home | E-Submission | Sitemap | Login | Contact Us |  
top_img
J. Korean Ceram. Soc. > Volume 52(6); 2015 > Article
Journal of the Korean Ceramic Society 2015;52(6): 449.
doi: https://doi.org/10.4191/kcers.2015.52.6.449
Effect of Particle Size on Zirconia Gel-Casting Process
In-Woong Kim, Sang-Jin Lee
Department of Advanced Materials Science and Engineering, Mokpo National University
ABSTRACT
The fabrication process of zirconia gel-casting was studied to obtain dense zirconia on a large scale or with complicated shapes. As an experimental parameter, two different particle sizes ($0.1{mu}m$ and $0.7{mu}m$) of zirconia powder were applied to the gel-casting process. The viscosity behavior of slurries incorporating 40 vol% of zirconia powder was examined as a function of the dispersant content and the solid load to determine the optimum dispersion conditions. In addition, the gelation time with an initiator, the de-binding behavior, and the main factors affecting densification were examined. The densification of the gel-casted zirconia green body depended on the mixing ratio between the monomer and the dimer and on the zirconia particle size. A green body with a small particle size of $0.1{mu}m$ showed less densification, with a relative density of 93%. This may be due to the excess number of bubbles created through interactions between the larger particle surface and polymer additives during the ball-milling process.
Key words: Zirconia, Gel-casting, Particle size, Densification, Dispersion
Editorial Office
Meorijae Bldg., Suite # 403, 76, Bangbae-ro, Seocho-gu, Seoul 06704, Korea
TEL: +82-2-584-0185   FAX: +82-2-586-4582   E-mail: ceramic@kcers.or.kr
About |  Browse Articles |  Current Issue |  For Authors and Reviewers
Copyright © The Korean Ceramic Society. All rights reserved.                      Developed in M2PI